Thursday, May 22, 2008

Awesome Breastfeeding Story

This is a great story. Take a moment to watch the video clip. What a wonderful gift this woman was able to give those babies in a time of disaster and chaos.

Breastfeeding Hero

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Yay!

Our financing all went through. Loan people are going to send all the documents to the title company today, and we're all ready for closing on our end of things. Will have to find out what the sellers are up to, but so far everything is moving right along. I've also managed to arrange for our gas and electricity (100% renewable, yay!), and we've got a phone number ready. Now we just need to figure out what to do for internet, since apparently DSL is not available where we're going. Figures... So we'll probably bite the bullet and get cable. Who knew things cost so much money? LOL I guess that was one of the perks of living in student housing, phone and cable and internet were all included in our rent. Ah, the joys of home ownership. The money goes in the blink of an eye... Anyone know where I can find the money tree? :p

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

My head is spinning

We have so much going on! Our movers are coming on Thursday, and we're trying to purge our closets before they start packing. It's amazing how stressful a move is even WITH help... Add to that the fact that it still feels so surreal to me, and you've got one stressed out mommy. It's funny, really. Everyone keeps telling us how excited we must be to be moving into such a big, beautiful home. Well, part of me is excited, of course. But really, it's just a house. A very empty house, at that (both literally and figuratively speaking). We're going to have to fill it with furniture, and with friends. Both of those are going to take time, and I get very tired just thinking about it. We do already have some friends down there, of course, and I'm very grateful for that. But I still get tired just thinking about having to meet new people. Don't get me wrong, I love meeting new people. What gets me tired is knowing how I come across to people who don't know me, and the process of finding people who can deal with who I am without judging me (or getting annoyed with me, or whatever). It really is hard to explain on a blog, but let's just say my opinions have gotten me in trouble before, and I just don't feel like going through that again. Like, people understanding why I do and say the things I do, and taking me for who I am. Does that make sense at all? I'm sad to be leaving behind some very dear friends, who have learned to accept me the way I am, and who love me the way I am. No strings attached. Yeah, it makes me tired, and a bit anxious. So there. :p

As for an Elly update, she's doing very well. She still spits up at times, but not nearly as bad as she used to. Interestingly, she's also been pooping more frequently. Which, I'm sure, you were all dying to know. :p

Thursday, May 15, 2008

Seeing the chiropractor

Okay, so I have to say I've never seen a chiropractor for myself. I may need to change that. I took Elly to see the chiropractor yesterday, and wow. While Elly has been very healthy overall, there are a few things that had me a bit worried. First, it took her a long time to get rid of her jaundice. She never was very yellow, just a little bit, but it took about 5 weeks or so for her to get it all out. And then she's been a spitter. While it's fairly normal for babies to spit up, she did it a lot, and it was pretty forceful, too. I went through at least 3 burprags a day, not counting all the spit that was caught by clothes... Also, her poops didn't really look normal to me. Let's just say I sometimes feel like a first time mom with her, since she's so different from my other kids... Anyway, I knew that if I brought all of this up with the doctor, he'd probably diagnose her with reflux or something of the sort (which I suspect she may have a mild case of), and either tell me to deal with it until she outgrows it, or put her on medication. So I decided to give the chiropractor a shot. He did some kinesiology stuff on her (which, I have to admit, looked a bit, well, interesting), and announced that he thought her liver was a bit weak. Which, you know, could explain why it took her so long to get rid of the jaundice (which I hadn't told the chiropractor about, in case you were wondering). Interesting. Then he adjusted her back, in four different places. Then we went home. And by the time we went to bed last night, it occurred to me that I was still on my first burprag. And my clothes were amazingly clean, as were Elly's. Wow. She did spit up a little bit, but not nearly as often and as much as she had before. She also didn't spit up nearly as much last night. Coincidence? Maybe. It'll be interesting to see how she does over the next few days. And how her poops turn out (she only goes, oh, once a week, so we'll have to wait until Monday or so for that). I will be sure to keep you all in the loop. :p

Monday, May 12, 2008

Welcome, little one!

This morning, I got the call I'd been waiting for for the last couple of weeks. My friend Karin gave birth to her fifth baby, a little girl, last night. A beautiful, perfect home birth. I'll let her tell the story if/when she chooses to do so. Congratulations, Karin and family! :o)

Sunday, May 11, 2008

Happy Mother's Day!

To all of my blog-reading mommy friends! Some of you I know in real life, some of you are online friends, all of you are wonderful! I can honestly say that I've learned so much from you. And I admire all of you for the great women and mothers that you are. Have a wonderful day! :o)

And to all of my blog-reading guy friends, be extra-nice to the mothers in your life! Not just today, but every day. :D

Wednesday, May 07, 2008

Cuteness

played around with picasa


Funny coincidence

I taught a workshop on cloth diapering yesterday. Today, I got a survey from one of those online consumer opinion places. It was about people's attitudes about the environmental impact of their garbage. Specifically, disposable diapers. There were lots of questions about cloth diapers. How weird is that? Haha.

Tuesday, May 06, 2008

Friday, May 02, 2008

Graduation!

I'm now officially married to a doctor, haha.



Thursday, May 01, 2008

Pictures of the house

These are the pictures that were posted with the listing. They don't really do the house justice. Click on the picture to go to the album.
The House